A socially responsible company.

Committed to Agriculture.

Chippewa Valley Ethanol

Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company (CVEC) began as the dream of two Benson, MN, men more than a decade ago. Today, CVEC has the capacity to produce 50 million gallons of ethanol annually. It is still a small-town Minnesota company, but has grown to 975 cooperative owners. Thanks to its culture of innovation, CVEC is recognized at both the federal and state levels for efficient production and leadership in shaping ethanol policy.

Currently the company has ownership interest in four other ethanol companies and is a founding owner of Renewable Products Marketing Group, one of the premier ethanol and co-product marketing firms in North America. Through the years of growth, CVEC has remained focused on one guiding principle: Taking care of our customers.

Cash Bids

More Cash Bids


CornDec 2015366-0+1-6
CornMar 2016371-6+2-2
CornMay 2016377-0+2-2
CornJul 2016382-4+2-2
SoybeansJan 2016864-6+1-0
SoybeansMar 2016866-6+0-4
SoybeansMay 2016872-4+0-2
SoybeansJul 2016879-0+0-6
WheatDec 2015485-6+1-4
Ethanol FuturesDec 20151.501sunch
Gasoline RBOBDec 20151.3612-0.0290
Natural GasJan 20162.284-0.040
Crude Oil WTIJan 201642.27-0.60
More Futures

Glacial Grain Spirits

+ Employee Login



More News
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now